The Melbourne Magic Festival

Winter School Holidays at The Melba Spiegeltent and beyond! #MelbMagicFest

The Melbourne Magic Festival is back for 2018 bigger and better than ever. We have incredible International Guests and a huge line up of over 65 shows. Tickets are now on sale!

Sign up to our Email Newsletter to get all the latest news and discount offers, and like us on Facebook to see the magic as it happens.

Competition Closes June 17 – Click to enter!

Browse Shows

 

CLICK ON THE DATE

Sunday July 1

Monday July 2

Tuesday July 3

Wednesday July 4

Thursday July 5

Friday July 6

Saturday July 7

Sunday July 8

Monday July 9

Tuesday July 10

Wednesday July 11

Thursday July 12

Friday July 13

Saturday July 14

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

TO BE HONEST (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Laneway Theatre – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 9.30am to 12.00pm

THE MELBOURNE MAGIC ACADEMY JULY COURSE (Tim Mason & Mat Unwin VIC) – Melbourne Magic Academy –  WORKSHOP

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

THE KIDS MAGIC GALA SHOW (A Cast of Children’s Magicians) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAYHEM (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

PLAYDATE WITH SILLY BILLY (Silly Billy – USA) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.20pm

THE GREATEST MAGIC SHOW (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THE MMF STAGE MAGIC GALA SHOW (A cast of top magicians) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILYADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 9.30am to 12.00pm

THE MELBOURNE MAGIC ACADEMY JULY COURSE (Tim Mason & Mat Unwin VIC) – Melbourne Magic Academy –  WORKSHOP

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm  – ALL TIX $12

WORLD OF WIZARDS (Tim Ellis – VIC & Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 1.00pm

CHILDREN’S MAGIC TRAIN & WORKSHOP (Dazzling Dan VIC) – Bellarine Railway –  KIDS

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAYHEM (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

PLAYDATE WITH SILLY BILLY (Silly Billy – USA) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.20pm – ALL TIX $12

THE GREATEST MAGIC SHOW (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 6.45 to 7.35pm – ALL TIX $12

CHEEKY, QUIRKY & CLASSY (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.50pm

MAGIC JAKE: LIVE!   (Jake Meurs NSW) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.15pm to 8.30pm – SPECIAL EVENT – Opening Night Tix all $25

MAGIC IN THE DARK  (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Dark – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

TOP HAT TUESDAYS  (Top Hat’s Top Magicians) – The 86 Cabaret – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 10.00pm

MOULIN BEIGE (Carisa Hendrix CAN, Anthony DeMasi VIC, Mr Marmalade VIC, Liz Skitch VIC) – Wesley Anne – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm – ALL TIX $12

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.05pm – ALL TIX $12

LUCY DARLING: THAT TINGLING SENSATION  (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.10pm – ALL TIX $12

PERSONAL (Vincent NSW) – – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – Opening Night Tix all $25

WOODY ARAGON IS A BALD FACED LIAR   (Woody Aragon SPAIN) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – ALL TIX $12

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 9.30am to 12.00pm

THE MELBOURNE MAGIC ACADEMY JULY COURSE (Tim Mason & Mat Unwin VIC) – Melbourne Magic Academy –  WORKSHOP

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

WORLD OF WIZARDS (Tim Ellis – VIC & Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAYHEM (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

PLAYDATE WITH SILLY BILLY (Silly Billy – USA) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.20pm

THE GREATEST MAGIC SHOW (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 3.30pm to 5.00pm

HOW TO ENTERTAIN CHILDREN WITH MAGIC AND COMEDY (David Kaye aka Silly Billy – USA) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 6.45 to 7.35pm

CHEEKY, QUIRKY & CLASSY (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.50pm

MAGIC JAKE: LIVE!   (Jake Meurs NSW) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.15pm to 8.30pm – SPECIAL EVENT 

MAGIC IN THE DARK  (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Dark – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

KENTUCKY FRIED MAGIC  (LJ the Magician VIC) – The Secret Room – FAMILY

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.05pm

LUCY DARLING: THAT TINGLING SENSATION  (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.10pm

PERSONAL (Vincent NSW) – – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST

WOODY ARAGON IS A BALD FACED LIAR   (Woody Aragon SPAIN) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 9.30am to 12.00pm

THE MELBOURNE MAGIC ACADEMY JULY COURSE (Tim Mason & Mat Unwin VIC) – Melbourne Magic Academy –  WORKSHOP

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

WORLD OF WIZARDS (Tim Ellis – VIC & Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAYHEM (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

THE JUST JOSHING MAGIC SHOW (Josh Staley VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.20pm

THE GREATEST MAGIC SHOW (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 6.45 to 7.35pm

CHEEKY, QUIRKY & CLASSY (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.50pm

THE ART OF MAGIC & ILLUSION  (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILY

 

  • 7.15pm to 8.30pm – SPECIAL EVENT 

MAGIC IN THE DARK  (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Dark – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

KENTUCKY FRIED MAGIC  (LJ the Magician VIC) – The Secret Room – FAMILY

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm – INTERNATIONAL LECTURER

MARCELO INSUA MAGIC LECTURE & WORKSHOP (Marcelo Insua (Mr Tango) ARG) – Magic School of Confidence –  – WORKSHOP

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.05pm

LUCY DARLING: THAT TINGLING SENSATION  (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.10pm

PERSONAL (Vincent NSW) – – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST

WOODY ARAGON IS A BALD FACED LIAR   (Woody Aragon SPAIN) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

WORLD OF WIZARDS (Tim Ellis – VIC & Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAYHEM (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

THE JUST JOSHING MAGIC SHOW (Josh Staley VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.20pm

THE GREATEST MAGIC SHOW (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 6.45 to 7.35pm

CHEEKY, QUIRKY & CLASSY (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.50pm

THE ART OF MAGIC & ILLUSION  (Sam Hume VIC & Justin Williams VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 9.00pm

THE MAGIC CIRCLE OF VICTORIA PRESENTS THE CHARLES WALLER CUP (The Magic Circle’s Best Magicians) – The Magic Zone – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.15pm to 8.30pm – SPECIAL EVENT 

MAGIC IN THE DARK  (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Dark – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

KENTUCKY FRIED MAGIC  (LJ the Magician VIC) – The Secret Room – FAMILY

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.50pm

IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES  (Luke Hocking VIC) – The Marriott Hotel – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.05pm

LUCY DARLING: THAT TINGLING SENSATION  (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.10pm

PERSONAL (Vincent NSW) – – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST

WOODY ARAGON IS A BALD FACED LIAR   (Woody Aragon SPAIN) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.50pm

IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES  (Luke Hocking VIC) – The Marriott Hotel – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

LUIGI ZUCCHINI SPAGHETTI SPAGHETTI (Anthony DeMasi VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 1.00pm

UNCERTAIN MIRACLES (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – Sawtooth StudioFAMILYADULTS

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAGIC NUTS: 3 MEN CIRCUS (Keanu Ho, Albert Chen, Alfred Au HONG KONG) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 2.50pm

SUITCASE OF WONDER (The Great Armando VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 3.30pm to 5.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST LECTURE

WOODY ARAGON LECTURE (Woody Aragon SPAIN – Melba Spiegeltent – WORKSHOP

 

  • 6.45 to 7.35pm

CHEEKY, QUIRKY & CLASSY (Brendan Dooley NZ) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.50pm

CATH JAMISON & KISSING HARRIETT  (Cath Jamison & Lizzy Gascoigne VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.15pm to 8.30pm – SPECIAL EVENT 

MAGIC IN THE DARK  (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) – The Dark – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

KENTUCKY FRIED MAGIC  (LJ the Magician VIC) – The Secret Room – FAMILY

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.05pm

LUCY DARLING: THAT TINGLING SENSATION  (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba Spiegeltent – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.10pm

PERSONAL (Vincent NSW) – – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST

WOODY ARAGON IS A BALD FACED LIAR   (Woody Aragon SPAIN) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

LUIGI ZUCCHINI SPAGHETTI SPAGHETTI (Anthony DeMasi VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS FAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 1.00pm – FREE SHOW

AIM JUNIORS SHOWCASE (AIM Junior Magicians) – Sawtooth StudioFAMILYADULTS

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 2.00pm

MAGIC NUTS: 3 MEN CIRCUS (Keanu Ho, Albert Chen, Alfred Au HONG KONG) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 2.50pm

SUITCASE OF WONDER (The Great Armando VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.30pm – FREE EVENT

MOVE MONKEYS (Everyone is welcome) –  – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 3.30pm to 5.30pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST LECTURE

JUAN ESTEBAN VARELA LECTURE (Juan Esteban Varela CHILE) –  Sawtooth Studio – WORKSHOP

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.00pm

MAGICSPORTS (Australia’s top improvising magicians) – Melba Spiegeltent – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

SWAY (Nicholas J Johnson VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – FAMILYADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

THE KIDS MAGIC GALA SHOW (A Cast of Children’s Magicians) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS FAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDS FAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

HAVE YOU EVER, EVER HEARD?! (David Chandler VIC) – – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm

DEE DEE DARLING’S BUBBLE MAGIC SHOW (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THE MMF CLOSE UP MAGIC GALA SHOW (A cast of top magicians) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILYADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 1.00pm

CHILDREN’S MAGIC TRAIN & WORKSHOP (Dazzling Dan VIC) – Bellarine Railway –  KIDS

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm – All tix $12

TRICKY NICK IS A SUPER BAD GUY (Tricky Nick VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDS FAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm – All tix $12

HAVE YOU EVER, EVER HEARD?! (David Chandler VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm – All tix $12

DEE DEE DARLING’S BUBBLE MAGIC SHOW (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 6.45pm to 7.35pm – All tix $12

FAVOLE (Davide Kaufman VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.45pm – All tix $12

GOBSMACKED (Nick Nickolas VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 8.00pm – All tix $12

MATT TARRANT: HONESTLY DISHONEST (Matt Tarrant SA) – The Dark – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm – ALL TIX $12

MOMENTS IN TIME (Josh Staley VIC) –  The Secret RoomFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm – ALL TIX $12

WEIRDO! (Robbie T WA) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.15pm – ALL TIX $12

SCHRODINGER’S WIZARD (Sebastian Rideaux VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.30pm to 9.30pm – ALL TIX $20

LAWRENCE LEUNG: UNTHINKABLE (Lawrence Leung VIC) – The Dark – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.05pm – ALL TIX $12

GHETTO SHAMAN (Adam Axford NSW) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – ALL TIX $12

THE LATE NIGHT COMEDY, MAGIC & SOMETHING ELLIS HOUR (Tim Ellis and a different guest every night VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm – ALL TIX $12

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

TRICKY NICK IS A SUPER BAD GUY (Tricky Nick VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS

 

  • 11.00am to 12.30pm

THE MAGIC WORKSHOP WITH LEE COHEN (Lee Cohen VIC) – The Channel, Arts Centre MelbourneWORKSHOP

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

HAVE YOU EVER, EVER HEARD?! (David Chandler VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.30pm

THE MAGIC WORKSHOP WITH LEE COHEN (Lee Cohen VIC) – The Channel, Arts Centre MelbourneWORKSHOP

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm

DEE DEE DARLING’S BUBBLE MAGIC SHOW (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 6.45pm to 7.35pm

THE BEST ONE (Nick Kay VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.45pm

GOBSMACKED (Nick Nickolas VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 8.00pm

MATT TARRANT: HONESTLY DISHONEST (Matt Tarrant SA) – The Dark – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

MOMENTS IN TIME (Josh Staley VIC) –  The Secret RoomFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

WEIRDO! (Robbie T WA) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.15pm

SCHRODINGER’S WIZARD (Sebastian Rideaux VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.30pm to 9.30pm

LAWRENCE LEUNG: UNTHINKABLE (Lawrence Leung VIC) – The Dark – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.05pm

GHETTO SHAMAN (Adam Axford NSW) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE LATE NIGHT COMEDY, MAGIC & SOMETHING ELLIS HOUR (Tim Ellis and a different guest every night VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

TRICKY NICK IS A SUPER BAD GUY (Tricky Nick VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

HAVE YOU EVER, EVER HEARD?! (David Chandler VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm

DEE DEE DARLING’S BUBBLE MAGIC SHOW (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 6.45pm to 7.35pm

FAVOLE (Davide Kaufman VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.45pm

GOBSMACKED (Nick Nickolas VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 8.00pm

MATT TARRANT: HONESTLY DISHONEST (Matt Tarrant SA) – The Dark – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

MOMENTS IN TIME (Josh Staley VIC) –  The Secret RoomFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

WEIRDO! (Robbie T WA) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.15pm

SCHRODINGER’S WIZARD (Sebastian Rideaux VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.30pm to 9.30pm

LAWRENCE LEUNG: UNTHINKABLE (Lawrence Leung VIC) – The Dark – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.05pm

GHETTO SHAMAN (Adam Axford NSW) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE LATE NIGHT COMEDY, MAGIC & SOMETHING ELLIS HOUR (Tim Ellis and a different guest every night VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

TRICKY NICK IS A SUPER BAD GUY (Tricky Nick VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.50pm

MAGIC SCHOOL WITH TIM CREDIBLE (Tim Credible VIC) – Sawtooth StudioWORKSHOP

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 3.00pm

HAVE YOU EVER, EVER HEARD?! (David Chandler VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm

DEE DEE DARLING’S BUBBLE MAGIC SHOW (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDS – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 6.00pm to 8.00pm

CHILDREN’S MAGIC NIGHT (Dazzling Dan VIC) – The Peninsula Hotel – KIDS

 

  • 6.45pm to 7.35pm

THE BEST ONE (Nick Kay VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.45pm

GOBSMACKED (Nick Nickolas VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 8.00pm

MATT TARRANT: HONESTLY DISHONEST (Matt Tarrant SA) – The Dark – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

MOMENTS IN TIME (Josh Staley VIC) –  The Secret RoomFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.50pm

IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES  (Luke Hocking VIC) – The Marriott Hotel – ADULTS

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

WEIRDO! (Robbie T WA) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.15pm

SCHRODINGER’S WIZARD (Sebastian Rideaux VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.30pm to 9.30pm

LAWRENCE LEUNG: UNTHINKABLE (Lawrence Leung VIC) – The Dark – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.05pm

GHETTO SHAMAN (Adam Axford NSW) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.50pm

IMPOSSIBLE OCCURRENCES  (Luke Hocking VIC) – The Marriott Hotel – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE LATE NIGHT COMEDY, MAGIC & SOMETHING ELLIS HOUR (Tim Ellis and a different guest every night VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

  • 24/7

THE WILL ALMA CONJURING COLLECTION (Will Alma VIC) – State Library Victoria – Explore online

 

  • 10.30am to 11.20am

TIM CREDIBLE’S FAMILY MAGIC SHOW (Tim Credible – VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 11.00am to 12.00pm

TRICKY NICK IS A SUPER BAD GUY (Tricky Nick VIC) – Melba Spiegeltent – KIDS

 

  • 11.30am to 12.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDS FAMILY

 

  • 12.00pm to 12.45pm

WHERE ARE YOU TONY? (Felix Lee VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – KIDS

 

  • 12.30pm to 1.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDS FAMILY

 

  • 1.00pm to 1.50pm

ALEX THE MAGICIAN IN JAW-DROPPING 3D! (Alex de la Rambelje VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 1.30pm to 2.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman VIC) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 2.00pm to 2.50pm

SUITCASE OF WONDER (The Great Armando VIC) – Sawtooth StudioKIDS

 

  • 2.30pm to 4.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 2.30pm to 3.00pm

FAMILY MAGIC AT KAREL’S MAGIC MANOR (The Yagman) – A Maze N’ThingsKIDSFAMILY

 

  • 3.30pm to 5.00pm – INTERNATIONAL GUEST LECTURE

CARISA HENDRIX MAGIC LECTURE (Carisa Hendrix CAN) – Sawtooth Studio –WORKSHOP

 

  • 6.45pm to 7.35pm

FAVOLE (Davide Kaufman VIC) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 7.00pm to 7.45pm

GOBSMACKED (Nick Nickolas VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY

 

  • 7.00pm to 8.00pm

MATT TARRANT: HONESTLY DISHONEST (Matt Tarrant SA) – The Dark – FAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 8.30pm

MOMENTS IN TIME (Josh Staley VIC) –  The Secret RoomFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THE ILLUSIONAIRE MAGIC SHOW (Sam Angelico & Rosanna VIC) – Mission to Seafarers – FAMILY

 

  • 8.00pm to 8.50pm

WEIRDO! (Robbie T WA) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 8.15pm to 9.15pm

SCHRODINGER’S WIZARD (Sebastian Rideaux VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 8.30pm to 9.30pm

LAWRENCE LEUNG: UNTHINKABLE (Lawrence Leung VIC) – The Dark – ADULTS

 

  • 9.15pm to 10.05pm

GHETTO SHAMAN (Adam Axford NSW) – Sawtooth Studio – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE LATE NIGHT COMEDY, MAGIC & SOMETHING ELLIS HOUR (Tim Ellis and a different guest every night VIC) – Melba SpiegeltentFAMILY – ADULTS

 

  • 9.30pm to 10.30pm

THE BEST OF THE MAGIC FEST (Different magicians every night) – The Secret Room – ADULTS

 

Latest News - #MelbMagicFest

Volunteer Today!

The Melbourne Magic Festival is calling for volunteers! We are a non for profit festival that exists solely because of our love of magic. Every...
Read More

Our Partners